中國名校六級密卷---上海外國語大學卷
文章來源: 文章作者: 發布時間:2006-11-13 03:30 字體: [ ]  進入論壇
(單詞翻譯:雙擊或拖選)

Part ⅠListening Comprehension(20 minutes)
Section A
Directions:
In this section, you will hear 10 short conversations. At the end of each conversation, a question will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the question will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Example: You will hear: 
M: When shall we start our work, Jane?
W: Tomorrow at 9 o’clock. But we must work quickly, for we have to finish everything before 2 in the afternoon.
Q: For how long can they work?
You will read:
A) 2 hours
B) 3 hours
C) 4 hours
D) 5 hours
From the conversation we know that the two are talking about some work they will start at 9 o’clock in the morning and have to finish at 2 in the afternoon. Therefore, D)“5 hours” is the correct answer. You should choose [D] on the Answer Sheet and mark it with a single line through the center.
Sample Answer [A] [B] [C] [D]
1.A) The man should try to be more understanding.
  B) The man’s wife should be more understanding.
  C) The man’s negative attitude may be derived1 from his childhood.
  D) The pessimism2 of man’s wife may be the result of her past experiences.
2.A) A snowstorm.B) An earthquake.C) A traffic accident.D) A hurricane.
3.A) The two speakers are classmates.
  B) The man is majoring in elementary education.
  C) The woman is majoring in elementary education.
  D) The two speakers got to know each other in a class.
4.A) She’s got a stomachache.
  B) She feels perfectly3 fine.
  C) She’s going to get married.
  D) She’s going to have a baby.
5.A) It is the best city he’s ever visited.
  B) It was worse than he had expected.
  C) It is difficult to get around in the city.
  D) The hotel service is terrible in the city.
6.A) To encourage them.
  B) To stop them immediately.
  C) To give some explanation.
  D) To leave them alone.
7.A) Unemployment.B) Family breakup.C) Mental problems.D) Drinking.
8.A) The woman is the man’s boss.
  B) The man is the woman’s husband.
  C) The woman is the headmaster of a school.
  D) The woman wants to know something about a student.
9.A) They are attending a concert.
  B) They are negotiating about a price.
  C) They are planning to go for a date.
  D) They are buying something for their firm.
10.A) The man is a football fan.
   B) The man needs the woman’s help.
   C) The man didn’t watch TV last night.
   D) The man often has power failure at home.

Section B
Directions:

    In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from S1 to S7 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from S8 to S10 you are required to fill in the missing information. You can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.
    Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11); that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12) thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13) clothes?
    It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14). A person’s self?concept is (15) in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16). In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17) effect on all areas of their lives.
Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18). A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“you’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.”(19).
    Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20). People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy4.

Part  Ⅱ Reading Comprehension(35 minutes)
Directions:
There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
Passage One
Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
   
Every profession or trade, every art, and every science has its technical vocabulary. Different occupations, however, differ widely in the character of their special vocabularies. In trades and handicrafts, and other vocations6, like farming and fishery, that have occupied great numbers of men from remote times, the technical vocabulary, is very old. It consists largely of native words, or of borrowed words that have worked themselves into the very fiber7 of our language. Hence, though highly technical in many particulars, these vocabularies are more familiar in sound, and more generally understood, than most other technicalities. The special dialects of law, medicine, divinity, and philosophy have also, in their older strata8, become pretty familiar to cultivated persons and have contributed much to the popular vocabulary. Yet every vocation5 still possesses a large body of technical terms that remain essentially9 foreign, even to educated speech. And the proportion has been much increased in the last fifty years, particularly in the various departments of natural and political science and in the mechanic arts. Here new terms are coined with the greatest freedom, and abandoned with indifference10 when they have served their turn. Most of the new coinages are confined to special discussions, and seldom get into general literature or conversation. Yet no profession is nowadays, as all professions once were, a close guild11 (行會). The lawyer, the physician, the man of science, the divine, associated freely with his fellow-creatures, and does not meet them in a merely professional way. Furthermore, what is called "popular science" makes everybody acquainted with modern views and recent discoveries. Any important experiment, though made in a remote or provincial12 laboratory, is at once reported in the newspapers, and everybody is soon talking about it as in the case of the Roentgen rays and wireless13 telegraphy. Thus our common speech is always taking up new technical terms and making them commonplace.
21.Special words used in technical discussion.
A) never last long
B) should be confined to scientific fields
C) may become part of common speech
D) are considered artificial language speech
22.It is true that.
A) everyone is interested in scientific findings
B) the average man often uses in his own vocabulary what was once technical language not meant for him
C) an educated person would be expected to know most technical terms
D) various professions and occupations often interchange their dialects and jargons
23.In recent years,there has been a marked increase in the number of technical terms in the terminology14 of.
A) fishery    B) farming    C) government    D) sports
24.The writer of the article was, undoubtedly15 .
A) a linguist    B) an attorney    C) a scientist    D) an essayist
25.The author’s main purpose in the passage is to.
A) describe a phenomenon
B) propose a solution
C) be entertaining 
D) argue a belief 
Passage Two
Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
An important new industry, oil refining, grew after the Civil War. Crude oil, or petroleum16—a dark, thick ooze(滲出物,分泌物)from the earth—had been known for hundreds of years. But little use had ever been made of it. In the 1850’s Samuel M. Kier, a manufacturer in western Pennsylvania, began collecting the oil from local seepage17 and refining it into kerosene18. Refining, like smelting19, is a process of removing impurities20 from a raw material. 
Kerosene was used to light lamps. It was a cheap substitute for whale oil, which was becoming harder to get. Soon there was a large demand for kerosene. People began to search for new supplies of petroleum.
The first oil well was drilled by E.L.Drake,a retired21 railroad conductor.In 1859he began drilling in Titusville,Pennsylvania.The whole venture seemed so impractical22 and foolish that onlookers23 called it"Drake’s Folly24."But when he had drilled down about 70 feet(21 meters),Drake struck oil.His well began to yield 20 barrels of crude oil a day. 
News of Drake’s success brought oil prospectors25 to the scene. By the early 1860’s these wildcatters were drilling for "black gold" all over western Pennsylvania. The boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its excitement and Wild West atmosphere. And it brought far more wealth to the prospectors than any gold rush. 
Crude oil could be refined into many products. For some years kerosene continued to be the principal one. It was sold in grocery stores and door-to-door. In the 1880’s and 1890’s refiners learned how to make other products such as waxes and lubricating oils. Petroleum was not then used to make gasoline or heating oil.
26.According to the passage, many people initially26 thought that E. L. Drake had made a mistake by .
A) moving Pennsylvania
B) retiring from his job
C) searching for oil
D) going on a whaling expedition
27.According to the passage, what is "black gold"?
A) gold ore    B) stolen money    C) whale oil    D) crude oil
28.Why does the author mention the California gold rush?
A) To indicate the extent of United States mineral wealth.
B) To argue that gold was more valuable than oil.
C) To describe the mood when oil was first discovered.
D) To explain the need for an increased supply of gold.
29.The author mentions all of the following as possible products of crude oil EXCEPT.
A) gasoline    B) kerosene    C) wax    D) plastic
30.What might be the best title for the passage?
A) Oil Refining: A Historical Perspective.
B) Kerosene Lamps: A Light in the Tunnel.
C) The California Gold Rush: Get Rich Quickly.
D) Private Property: Trespassers Will Be Prosecuted27.
Passage Three
Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
   
For about three centuries we have been doing science, trying science out, using science for the construction of what we call modern civilization. Every dispensable item of contemporary technology, from canal locks to dial telephones to penicillin28, was pieced together from the analysis of data provided by one or another series of scientific experiments. Three hundred years seems a long time for testing a new approach to human interliving, long enough to settle back for critical appraisal29 of the scientific method, maybe even long enough to vote on whether to go on with it or not. There is an argument. 
    Voices have been raised in protest since the beginning, rising in pitch and violence in the nineteenth century during the early stages of the industrial revolution, summoning urgent crowds into the streets any day these days on the issue of nuclear energy. Give it back, say some of the voices, it doesn’t really work, we’ve tried it and it doesn’t work, go back three hundred years and start again on something else less chancy for the race of man.
The principle discoveries in this century, taking all in all, are the glimpses of the depth of our ignorance about nature. Things that used to seem clear and rational, matters of absolute certainty-Newtonian mechanics, for example-have slipped through our fingers, and we are left with a new set of gigantic puzzles, cosmic uncertainties30, ambiguities31; some of the laws of physics are amended32 every few years, some are canceled outright33, some undergo revised versions of legislative34 intent as if they were acts of Congress.
    Just thirty years ago we call it a biological revolution when the fantastic geometry of the DNA35 molecule36 was exposed to public view and the linear language of genetics was decoded37. For a while, things seemed simple and clear, the cell was a neat little machine, a mechanical device ready for taking to pieces and reassembling, like a tiny watch. But just in the last few years it has become almost unbelievably complex, filled with strange parts whose functions are beyond today’s imagining.
It is not just that there is more to do, there is everything to do. What lies ahead, or what can lie ahead if the efforts in basic research are continued, is much more than the conquest of human disease or the improvement of agricultural technology or the cultivation38 of nutrients39 in the sea. As we learn more about fundamental processes of living things in general we will learn more about ourselves.
31.What can’ t be inferred from the 1st paragraph?
A) Scientific experiments in the past three hundred years have produced many valuable items.
B) For three hundred years there have been people holding hostile attitude toward science.
C) Modern civilization depends on science so man supports scientific progress unanimously.
D) Three hundred years is not long enough to settle back critical appraisal of scientific method.
32.The principle discovery in this century shows .
A) man has overthrown41 Newton’ s laws of physics
B) man has solved a new set of gigantic puzzles
C) man has lost many scientific discoveries
D) man has given up some of the once accepted theories
33.Now scientists have found in the past few years.
A) the exposure of DNA to the public is unnecessary
B) the tiny cell in DNA is a neat little machine
C) man knows nothing about DNA
D) man has much to learn about DNA
34.The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is to say that .
A) science is just at its beginning
B) science has greatly improved man’s life
C) science has made profound progress
D) science has done too little to human beings
35.The writer’s attitude towards science is .
A) critical    B) approving    C) neutral    D) regretful
Passage Four
Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
   
Efforts to educate people about the risks of substance abuse(毒品濫用)seem to deter42 some people from using dangerous substances, if such efforts are realistic about what is genuinely dangerous and what is not. Observed declines in the use of such drugs as LSD, PCP, and quaaludes since the early 1970s are probably related to increased awareness43 of the risks of their use, and some of this awareness was the result of warnings about these drugs in " underground "papers read by drug users. Such sources are influential44, because they do not give a simple "all drugs are terrible for you" message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed45. This is illustrated46 by the popularity among young marijuana users of Reefer Madness, a widely unrealistic propaganda film against marijuana made in the 1930s. This film made the rounds of college campuses in the 1970s and joined rock music videos on cable television’s MTV in the 1980s. Instead of deterring47 marijuana use, it became a cult(風靡一時的)film among users, many of whom got high to watch it. 
    Although persuasion48 can work for some people if it is balanced and reasonable, other people seem immune to the most reasoned educational efforts. Millions have started smoking even though the considerable health risks of smoking have been well known and publicized for years. Moreover, the usefulness of education lies in primary prevention: prevention of abuse among those who presently have no problem. Hence, Bomier’s contention49 that "if the Pepsi generation can be persuaded to drink pop wine, they can be persuaded not to drink it while driving" is probably not correct, since most drunken driving is done by people who already have significant drinking problems, and hence seem not to be dissuaded50 even by much stronger measures such as loss of a driver’s license51.
36.According to the passage, up to now, antidrug education.
A) has made all people see the danger of drugs
B) has succeeded in dissuading52 people from using drugs
C) has been effective only to a certain degree
D) has proved to be a total failure
37.The film "Reefer Madness" mentioned in the passage.
A) effectively deterred53 marijuana use
B) was rejected by young marijuana users
C) did not picture the danger of marijuana realistically
D) was welcomed by marijuana users because it told them how to get high
38.The message "all drugs are terrible for you" is not influential because.
A) it ignores the fact that drugs vary greatly in danger
B) it gives a false account of the risks of drug use
C) some drugs are good for health
D) it does not appear in underground papers
39.According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true?
A) Even balanced and reasonable antidrug persuasion is influential only to some people.
B) Most drug users are ignorant of the danger of drugs.
C) Punishments such as loss of a driver’s license do not seem to be an effective way to stop drunken driving.
D) Primary prevention is a useful principle to be followed in antidrug education.
40.The best title for the passage would be .
A) Are All Drugs Terrible for You?
B) Do People Believe What Underground Papers Say?
C) Is There an Increased Awareness of the Risks of Drugs?
D) Can Persuasion Reduce Drug Abuse?
Part Ⅲ    Vocabulary and Structure (20 minutes)
Directions:
There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
41.The British Library the right to a free copy of every new book published in the United Kingdom.
A) contains  B) retires    C) retains    D) conveys
42.The secretary the foreign minister an interview he was to give that afternoon.
A) reminded … of 
B) reassured…about 
C) consulted…about 
D) questioned…to
43. The way other people behave towards us influences how we ourselves.
A) conceive of B) consist of    C) confront with D) conform to
44. I suppose some people create an idea of who they want to be and, they it.
A) work …over B) bear…out C) live…out D) get over
45.With the economy of the country growing strong, the mood is one of optimism .
A) presiding B) circulating  C) floating D) prevailing
46. These technological54 advances in communication have the way people do business.
A) revolted B) represented C) adopted D) transformed
47. The workers of the textile mill that trade union leaders be elected from the workshops . 
A) urged B) related C) combated D) adapted
48. It is a of our company to give refunds55 if goods are faulty.
A) policy B) discipline C) decision D) determination
49. friends helped him to get appointed ambassador to France .
A) Efficient B) Influential C) Impressive D) Effective 
50.Their ambitious schemes for making money quickly.
A) took a chance 
B) came to nothing 
C) went into action 
D) got to the point
51.She knew who wrote the letter, so without opening it she tore it into pieces.
A) in excitement 
B) in disappointment 
C) in disgust 
D) in expectation
52.He had always been the way Ruth looked, and had never once paid her a compliment .
A) oblivious56 to B) guilty of C) wary57 of D) subject to
53.Familarity with a wide range of idiomatic58 expressions, and the ability to use them appropriately, are among the distinguishing marks of a native like command of English.
A) in context B) in practice C) in place D) in case
54.We are still things here, but I can’t guarantee the situation will stay that way.
A) in memory of 
B) in search of 
C) in control of 
D) in need of
55.Democratic government is a phrase that is notoriously hard to.
A) credit B) defy C) modify D) define
56.Bill is rich. His house is full of such as expensive high-tech59 video systems and all the latest computer equipment.
A) luxuries B) festivities C) dimensions D) instruments
57.She is quite capable, but the problem is that she is not.
A) consistent B) insistent60 C) beneficent D) resistant
58.Based on the that every business is now free to formulate61 its own strategy in light of the changing market, I would predict a market improvement in the efficiency of China’s economy.
A) guidance B) instruction C . premise62 D) eminence
59.Nurses should do all they can to make their patients feel .
A .on board B) at ease C) at leisure D) at heart
60.The accused was to have been the leader of the plot to overthrow40 the government.
A) reconciled B) blended C) alleged63 D) referred
61. She the letter, put it in the envelope and handed it to her father.
A) folded B) wrapped C) rolled D) slided
62. In the last century, new drugs have improved health throughout the world.
A) inconsistently B) supposedly C) notedly D) markedly 
63. Now a paper argues that organic chemicals in the rock come mostly from on earth rather than bacteria on Mars.
A) configuration 
B) constitution 
C) condemnation 
D) contamination
64. When he went to the airport for the ticket, Tom suddenly realized that his passport had for half a year.
A) abolished B) expired C) amended D) constrained
65. Since the information was easily, we found it immediately.
A) acceptable B) accessory C) accessible D) possible
66.There is no known cure for SARS, but doctors are developing ways to help sufferers it.
A) retard64 B) eliminate C) dispense65 D) handle
67. She was her brains to remember the man’s time, but her bad memory failed her.
A) hitting B) beating C) racking D) exhausting 
68. Many apartments have doors with a security window so that one may outside and observe visitors without being seen.
A) peer B) peek66 C) peel D) pile
69. French cars are more elegantly styled than their British .
A) counterparts B) equals C) ones D) copies
70. After failing his driving test four times, he finally trying to pass.
A) gave up B) gave away C) gave off D) gave in

Part  Ⅳ Error Correction (15 minutes)
Directions:
This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to add a word, cross out a word, or change a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections in the blanks provided. If you cross out a word, put a slash67 in the blank.
    The place of the child in society has varied68 for thousands of
years and has been effected by different cultures and religions.In                   71___. 
ancient times unwanted children were occasionally abandoned, 
put to death, exploiting or offered for religious sacrifices, and in                  72___.
 any event a large percentage of them didn’t survive their physi
cally hazardous70 existence to reach to maturity71.                                       73___. 
    In western civilization within the last few hundred years,
 there have been many changes in attitude with the young. In agri                     74___. 
cultural Europe, and later with the beginning of the Industrial
 Revolution, the children of the poor work long hours for little or                   75___. 
 no pay, and there was no public concern on their safety or welfare                   76___. 
 punishment could be brutal72 and severe.
    By the eighteenth century the harsh and severe methods be
gan to show any change. Society slowly accorded(給予) children                         77___. 
a role of importance. Books were written expressly for them and 
gradually laws were passing for their protection. Efforts were                         78___. 
made to create for them a life better than their parents!                              79___.
    In the past few decades parents have become more and more
 attentive73 for the needs of their children.Better health care is avail
able and education is no longer reserving for the children from                        80___. 
wealthy families.
Part Ⅴ Writing (30 minutes)
                                Economic Development and Moral Decline
1.近年來我國經濟建設取得了很大成就
2.但與此同時,社會風氣隨著經濟的發展也日益下降
3.我的觀點……

答案部分
聽力原文

Section A

1.M:I couldn’t put up with my wife any longer. I don’t know why she usually wants to look at everything in such a negative way.
  W:Maybe you should try to get to know something about her childhood.
  Q:What does the woman mean?
2.M:Lucy, could you describe what you were doing at the moment?
  W:Well, I was still sleeping at 6 o’clock. Then there was this horrible sound and the floor was just bouncing and rolling like waves, all at the same time.
  Q:What are the speakers talking about?
3.W:Hi, Peter. I was surprised to see you in the class in children’s literature yesterday. Are you also majoring in elementary education?
  M:No, I’m not. But as a psychology74 major I can use this to fulfill75 the requirement in developmental psychology.
  Q:What do you learn from the conversation?
4.W:Dr. Cassidy. I’m actually fine. It’s just that I’ve been a little tired the last few days, and my stomach is kind of upset.
  M:Well, that doesn’t surprise me. I have some news that you might find exciting. You’re pregnant.
  Q:What do you know about the woman?
5.W:Mike, how did you enjoy your trip? What did you think of Los Angeles?
  M:It was alright. I liked it better than I thought I would. The problem is transportation. The bus service is terrible, and they don’t have a subway.
  Q:What does the man think of Los Angeles?
6.W:Dr. Weinstein, should parents let their children watch television or read about the war?
  M:If parents are going to let their kids read or watch television coverage76 of the war, it’s important for them to read along and help their kids interpret what they’re reading or seeing.
  Q:What should parents do if their children watch television or read about the war?
7.W:Tony, who are the street people? How did they get to be living in the street?
  M:Well, some of them lost their jobs, some of them have mental problems, and some of them drink.
  Q:Which of the following factors is not mentioned as a cause of becoming street people.?
8.M:Miss Hanson, thank you for sending me this note. I’m sorry to hear Mario is being a problem.
  W:I’m not sure what’s happening to Mario. He’s usually an excellent student. He completes all his work and he’s quiet in class. Then, last month, he just changed.
  Q:What can you infer from the conversation?
9.W:This is our rock?bottom price, Mr. Li. We can’t make any further concessions77.
  M:If that’s the case, there’s not much point in further discussion. We might as well can the whole deal off.
Q:What are the man and the woman doing?
10.W:You don’t look smart this morning. I can see you’re not happy. Come on, what happened?
   M:I had never expected this would have happened to me. We had a power failure at home last night and I missed most of football match.
   Q:What can we infer from the conversation?
Section B
   
Shyness is the cause of much unhappiness for a great many people. Shy people are anxious and (11)self?conscious; that is, they are excessively concerned with their own appearance and actions. (12)Worrisome thoughts are constantly occurring in their minds: What kind of impression am I making? Do they like me? Do I sound stupid? Am I wearing (13)unattractive clothes?
It is obvious that such uncomfortable feelings must affect people (14)adversely. A person’s self?concept is (15)reflected in the way he or she behaves, and the way a person behaves affects other people’s (16)reactions. In general, the way people think about themselves has a (17)profound effect on all areas of their lives.
    Shy people are very sensitive to criticism; they feel it confirms their inferiority. (18)They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise. A shy person may respond to a compliment with a statement like this one:“You’re just saying that to make me feel good. I know it’s not true.” (19)It is clear that, while self?awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing78 it is harmful.
    Can shyness be completely eliminated, or at least reduced? (20)Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self?esteem79, it is important for people to accept their weaknesses as well as their strengths. People’s expectations of themselves must be realistic. Living on the impossible leads to a sense of inadequacy.

答案與詳解

Section A
1.【答案】D。
  【試題分析】判斷推理題。
  【詳細解答】男士不明白其妻子為什么總是以否定的態度看待一切,女士說他應該了解一下其妻子孩童時代的事情。從這位女士的話中可以推斷出,其妻子的悲觀態度可能是自小形成的,即D。
2.【答案】B。
  【試題分析】判斷推理題。
  【詳細解答】男士讓女士描述一下當時的情形,女士說當時她正在睡覺,突然聽到一陣可怕的聲音,地板掀了起來,并像波浪一樣搖晃,而這一切都是同時發生的。這顯然不會是發生了暴風雪(snowstorm)和交通事故(traffic accident),颶風(hurricane)也不會掀起室內地板。所以四個選項中,地震(earthquake)是最符合這一情形的。
3.【答案】C。
  【試題分析】分析比較題。
  【詳細解答】女士昨天在兒童文學班碰到彼德,感到很詫異;于是問彼德是不是也主修基礎教育(這句話表明她自己主修基礎教育,即C項)。彼德說不是(可以排除B項),他主修心理學,因為學習發展心理學的需要而前來聽課。再比較四個選項,他們顯然不是同學(可以排除A),因為女士碰到男士時感到吃驚;他們也不是在班上認識的(可以排除D),因為他們并不在同一個班。
4.【答案】D。
  【試題分析】詞義理解題。
  【詳細解答】女士說自己最近幾天感覺累,并且反胃;醫生說她懷孕了,所以她將生小孩。關鍵詞是pregnant(懷孕的)。
5.【答案】C。
  【試題分析】歸納總結題。
  【詳細解答】女士問邁克洛杉磯之行的感受,邁克說還不錯,問題是交通,洛杉磯的公汽服務太可怕了,并且還沒有地鐵。這些歸納起來,可以說明在洛杉磯市內行走不便,即C。
6.【答案】C。
  【試題分析】詞義理解題。
  【詳細解答】女士問父母應不應該讓孩子觀看戰爭題材的電視或書籍,醫生說如果讓他們看的話,父母應該陪在旁邊,并幫助他們理解所看或所讀內容。關鍵詞是along(而不是alone)和help sb. interpret(幫助某人理解,即“解釋”)。
7.【答案】B。
  【試題分析】獲取信息題。
  【詳細解答】女士問男士,在街上流浪的是哪些人?男士說,有失業的,有精神病患者,還有一些酒鬼。這些信息中沒有“家庭破裂者”(選項B)。
8.【答案】D。
  【試題分析】判斷推理題。
  【詳細解答】女士送給男士一張便條,說瑪里奧成了“問題”學生。男士對此感到難過。女士說她不能確定瑪里奧到底出了什么事,他一直是個優秀的學生,能夠完成所有作業,在課堂上很安靜;但自上個月以來,他變了。這位女士將此事告之男士,說她不明白瑪里奧變化的原因,說明她想了解這位學生的情況,即D。
9.【答案】B。
  【試題分析】獲取信息題。
  【詳細解答】女士說出她的最低價,并表示不能再讓步;男士說既然如此,就無需再討論了,他們將取消整筆交易。關鍵詞是rock bottom price(最低價),can the whole deal off(取消整筆交易,can在此為動詞,表示解雇,取消)。
10【答案】A。
  【試題分析】判斷推理題。
  【詳細解答】女士問男士為什么不高興,他說昨晚家里停電,他錯過了大半場足球比賽??杉馕荒惺渴歉鱟闈蠣?。
Section B
內容概要:

本段聽力材料講的是羞怯的人常見的行為方式,和他們給周圍人所帶來的不良影響,以及這些人的內心想法。作者認為羞怯的人應該對自己有個正確而現實的認識,不要生活在一些不可能的假設之中。
11.【答案】self-conscious
   【詳細解答】本空所在的這一句中,前面有anxious和and,可以肯定11是一個與anxious(憂慮的)相近的形容詞。再看前面的主語是shy people,那么羞怯的人一般是憂慮和忸怩。結合音,可知此空應填self-conscious(不自然的;忸怩的)。
12.【答案】Worrisome
   【詳細解答】從本句結構來看,空處應填一個形容詞,而且修飾thoughts(想法)。羞怯的人心中常?;嵊惺裁囪南敕??從錄音中很容易聽出worry這個詞的音,但該詞不能作形容詞用。那么以worry的音開頭的形容詞有哪些呢?有worried, worrying, worrisome, worriless。從意思上看,worriless應該去掉。再結合該單詞的后半部分發音,可知應該填worrisome(使人煩惱的)。
13.【答案】unattractive
   【詳細解答】本空前面講了一串使人煩惱的想法:我會給別人留下什么樣的印象?他們喜歡我嗎?我聽起來很愚蠢嗎?我穿的是的衣服嗎?所以空處應填一形容詞,表示不受歡迎的或不引人注意的意思。再結合發音,很容易聽出attractive的音,但意思反了;想到其義詞并根據其前綴的發音,即可猜出是unattractive。
14.【答案】adversely
   【詳細解答】從本句意思來看,說的是上述提及的一些不舒服的感覺會影響人們,所以這種影響肯定是負面的或不利的;再從句子結構來看,前半部分是完整的句子,所以空處應該是一個狀語,只填一個詞的話,那么應是一個副詞。表示“負面的,不利的”含義的一個副詞,再結合發音,可以得知是adversely,本詞是典型的adj. + ly 構成的副詞。
15.【答案】reflected
   【詳細解答】從句子結構來看,空處是在系動詞is之后,所以應填一個作表語的詞或動詞的過去分詞表示被動語態;再看句子意思,一個人對自我的看法是通過其行為方式所的,很明顯,此處應填“反映出,表達出”含義的詞;再聽發音,可以得知reflected。事實上,該詞的發音比較容易辨別。
16.【答案】reactions
   【詳細解答】此句講的是一個人的行為方式影響別人的,所以空處應填一個表示“情緒,反應,看法”等含義的名詞;再細聽音,很容易辨別為reactions。需注意的是應用其復數形式。
17.【答案】profound
   【詳細解答】此空前面是冠詞a,后面是名詞effect,所以空處應填一個輔音開頭的形容詞;再看句子意思,人們看待自己的方式對他們生活的各個方面產生的影響,空處意思應為“深遠的,重大的,較大的”等含義;再仔細聽音,不難知道答案。
18.【答案】They also find it difficult to be pleased by compliments because they believe they are unworthy of praise.
   【詳細解答】本空要求填一個句子。填句子的基本要求是與前后句在意思上要連貫,沒有語法和拼寫錯誤。本空前面是講羞怯的人對于批評很敏感,后面是說他們通?;崴狄恍┫幕襖椿賾Ρ鶉說某圃?,那么空處的意思應該是講他們對待稱贊的態度,而且這種態度肯定是不高興的。其中有一個關鍵詞compliment,后面已經出現了。再結合發音,可以得知該句是帶有原因狀語從句的一個復合句,從句中難點是unworthy of praise,也可以寫成they don’t deserve praise。
19.【答案】It is clear that, while self-awareness is a healthy quality, overdoing it is harmful.
   【詳細解答】從前后文來看,本句話應是作者對前面羞怯的人所說的一句話的評論。前面一句話為“你們這樣說是為了讓我感覺良好,但我知道這是不真實的”,那么作者對這句話的評價肯定是否定的,因為這些人的自知之明太過了。再聽音,self-awareness是一個關鍵詞,但前面出現過類似的詞,如:self-conscious, self-concept;難點是overdoing,可以根據句子意思再結合音來猜測,而且要注意變為動名詞形式。同時要注意本句中間插有一個比較狀語從句,要注意斷句。
20.【答案】Since shyness goes hand in hand with lack of self-esteem, it is important for people to accept their weakness as well as their strengths.
   【詳細解答】本句話是回答前面的問句。前面問:羞怯感能否完全消除,或者減弱?作者緊接著側面回答了如何來減弱。當聽到since這個詞引導從句時,應該想到本句又是一個帶狀語從句的復合句。有幾個短語:hand in hand with(手拉手,緊緊相連),as well as(也……,和……一起),關鍵詞有self-esteem(該詞的形近詞前面已經出現了幾次),weakness和strength一對反義詞。在聽第二遍和第三遍時應重點抓住這些短語和關鍵詞,整個句子便可輕松寫出來。

Passage One
內容概要:

本文討論的重點是各行各業的專業詞匯。不同的職業,其專業詞匯具有自身的特征。比如商業、手工業、農業及漁業的專業詞匯中包含大量的古文。然而,隨著大眾科學的普及,人們對近期的發明創造變得越來越熟悉,并將某些專有名詞應用在了自己的日常交流之中了。
21.【答案】C。
   【譯文】用于技術交流中的某些專用詞匯也可以用于日常交流之中。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】見文章最后一句話,Thus our common speech is always taking up new technical terms and making them commonplace. 說明人們在日常談話中總會使用一些新的專有詞匯使之成為日常用語。這一思想與答案C一致。
22.【答案】B。
   【譯文】普通人會在自己的日常用語中使用他過去并不使用的專用術語。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】本題與前面的21題有相通之處。根據文章內容,A(每個人都對科學發現感興趣)是沒有根據的、太過絕對的斷言;C(受過教育的人都應該了解大多數的專有名詞)顯然也是無根據的,而“不同的專業或行業之間經?;セ恍謝?rdquo;(選項D)在文中也找不到根據。只有答案B與文章的最后幾句話相吻合。
23.【答案】C。
   【譯文】近年來,專用術語的數量具有明顯增長的是行政管理方面的術語。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】該段文章的段中有一句話:And the proportion has been much increased in the last fifty years, particularly in the various departments of natural and political science and in the mechanic arts.說明自然科學、政治學及機械學領域的術語增加最快,只有答案C符合這種說法。
24.【答案】A。
   【譯文】該文作者肯定是一名語言學家。
   【試題分析】綜合分析題,通過理解全文推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據文章所談論的主題,即不同行業的專用術語的問題,顯然作者是一位語言學家,而不是律師(B)科學家(C)或評論家(D)。
25.【答案】A。
   【譯文】作者寫作本文的主要目的是描寫一種現象。
   【試題分析】綜合分析推論題,在理解全文的基礎上推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據全文內容,作者在文中介紹了各種不同行業的專用名詞的特點,以及這些術語的發展和使用情況,顯然是陳述性質的,是向讀者描述某種現象,而不是為了提供解決問題的方案(B),因為根本沒有提出任何問題;更不是為了娛樂(C)和爭辯(D)。因此正確答案是A。
Passage Two
內容概要:

本文講述的美國內戰后發展起來的新興工業——煉油業的相關情況。19世紀50年代一位名叫Samuel M. Kier的人首次煉出了煤油。它的出現取代了鯨油供人們電燈照明。E. L. Drake是第一個鉆井成功的人。他的成功為以后大量的勘探者帶來了取之不盡的財富。
26.【答案】C。
   【譯文】許多人開始時認為E. L. Drake搜尋石油的做法是錯誤的。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據文章第三段對該事件的描述,得知E. L. Drake這位退休列車長試圖在 Pennsylvania 的Titusville鉆井,但旁觀者認為其行為很不現實甚至很愚蠢,直到他打到70英尺深處打出石油。因此,答案應是C。
27.【答案】D。
   【譯文】根據文章內容,black gold(黑色黃金)指的是“原油”。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】文章第一段第二句話對原油進行了明確的介紹:原油也叫石油,是地下的一種黑色滲出物。這里的“黑色滲出物”也就是第3段談到的E. L. Drake試圖開采的東西,即第4段所謂的black gold(黑色黃金)。因此,正確答案是D。
28.【答案】C。
   【譯文】作者提到加州的淘金熱,目的是描述石油被首次發現時帶給人們的激動情緒。
   【試題分析】綜合分析推理題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】文章第4段提到加州淘金熱時,原文寫道:The boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its excitement…意思是說(當時人們投入開采“黑色黃金”的)熱潮可以與1848年的加州淘金熱相媲美。這顯然是為了向讀者描述石油被首次發現時帶給人們的激動情緒,因此選C。
29.【答案】D。
   【譯文】作者在文中提到由原油生產出的產品不包括塑料。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據文章第一段就得知煤油(B. kerosene)是原油提煉出來的;再根據文章最后一段,得知汽油(A. gasoline)和蠟(C. wax)也是由原油生產而來,所以本題的正確答案應是D。
30.【答案】A。
   【譯文】可以作為本文題目的是:煉油的歷史變遷。
   【試題分析】綜合分析歸納推論題,根據全文內容歸納總結得出答案。
   【詳細解答】根據全文內容,本文主要是介紹煉油的歷史,正確答案是A。選項B, C, D的中心詞分別是“煤油燈”、“加州淘金熱”、“私有財產”,顯然都不妥。
Passage Three
內容概要:

本文討論的是科學的進步與人類的發展。三百年以來,我們一直在從事各種科學活動,試圖利用科學,揭開科學的神秘面紗,從而構建現代文明。但是,科學發展到現在還只是個開端,人類在各項研究方面都需要繼續探索和努力,只有這樣,人類才能不斷提高對自身的認識。
31.【答案】C。
   【譯文】與第一段內容相悖的是:現代文明依賴科學的發展,因此所有的人都毫無異議地支持科技的進步。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】文章第一段提到:…maybe even long enough to vote on whether to go on with it or not. There is an argument.也就是說,對于將科學繼續進行下去,人們觀點不一。并且下文就不同的觀點進行了詳細的闡述,因此答案C是正確的。與之相比較,其他三個選項均是錯誤的。
32.【答案】D。
   【譯文】本世紀的主要發現表明,人類已經放棄了某些曾經接受的理論。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】見文章第3段,尤其是最后幾句話,…some of the laws of physics are amended every few years, some are canceled outright, some undergo revised versions of legislative intent as if they were acts of Congress. 得知人類對理論所采取的做法是修正,擯棄,甚至采取立法手段等,因此正確答案是D。
33.【答案】D。
   【譯文】在過去的幾年里,科學家發現人們對DNA尚需進行繼續深入研究。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】承接第4段末尾人們對DNA的再認識(But just in the last few years it has become almost unbelievably complex, filled with strange parts whose functions are beyond today’s imagining.),作者在第5段指出了對DNA研究的態度:繼續深入地開展下去。由此確定答案為D。
34.【答案】A。
   【譯文】作者寫作此文的目的是說明科學才剛剛起步。
   【試題分析】總結歸納題,通過理解全文歸納出答案。
   【詳細解答】文章的最后一段明確指出,It is not just that there is more to do, there is everything to do.從而清楚地將作者的觀點公之于眾,那就是說,科學剛剛起步,面前的路還很長很長。因此答案應是A。雖然科學取得了很大進展(C),大大改善了人們的生活(B),但這都不是本文的寫作目的。
35.【答案】B。
   【譯文】作者對待科學的態度是滿意的。
   【試題分析】綜合歸納題,在理解文章主題思想的基礎上推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據全文的主題,作者對待科學的態度不是挑剔(A),中立(C)也不是遺憾(D),而是滿意的積極的態度,所以應選擇答案B。
Passage Four
內容概要:

本文討論的人們對濫用毒品采取的態度問題。隨著人們對毒品危害性的日益了解,毒品濫用的情況在減少,但“所有毒品都對人有極大危害”的說法顯然不具有太大的影響力,因為人們都很明了毒品的毒性是有很大差異的。反毒品教育只是在一定程度上降低了毒品濫用的情況,但這個問題任重道遠。
36.【答案】C。
   【譯文】根據文章內容得知,到目前為止,反毒品教育只是在某種程度上起到了一定的效果。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】文章第一段所述,antidrug education既沒有完全失敗(選項D. a total failure),也不是如選項A,B那樣使所有的人都意識到了吸毒的危害,而是Observed declines in the use of such drugs…即在某種程度上了解了其危害,所以只有C是正確的。
37.【答案】C。
   【譯文】文中提到的Reefer Madness這部電影沒有真實地反映大麻的危害。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】見文章第一段最后幾行,了解到…Reefer Madness, a widely unrealistic propaganda film against marijuana made in the 1930s.也就是說,這部電影是一部相當不真實的反大麻宣傳影片,因此正確答案是C。
38.【答案】A。
   【譯文】“所有的毒品對人的危害都極大”這種說法沒有影響力是因為它忽略了毒品在危害性方面差異很大的事實。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】見文章第1段中部,Such sources are influential, because they do not give a simple “all drugs are terrible for you” message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed.明確得知答案是A。
39.【答案】B。
   【譯文】大多數吸毒者對毒品的危害都視而不見,這種說法是錯誤的。
   【試題分析】細節辨析題,通過理解原文即可推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】見文章第1段中部,Such sources are influential, because they do not give a simple “all drugs are terrible for you” message. Drug users know there are big variations in danger among drugs, and antidrug education that ignores or denies this is likely to be ridiculed. 得知吸毒者了解毒品在危害性上差異很大,因此答案是B。
40.【答案】D。
   【譯文】本文的題目是:勿濫用毒品——能勸好嗎?
   【試題分析】綜合歸納題,在理解全文基礎上推理得知答案。
   【詳細解答】根據文章的主題,作者不是解釋是否所有的毒品都有害(A),也不是吸毒的危害性是否已經被人所知(C),更不是地下報紙的可信度問題(B),正確答案只能是D。

41.【答案】C。
   【譯文】英國圖書館保留有在英國出版的每一種書的一本免費書。
   【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
   【詳細解答】contain是及物動詞,意思是“包括,包含”;retire是不及物動詞,意思是“撤退,退休”;retain是及物動詞,意思是“保持,保留,留有”;convey是不及物動詞,意思是“傳達,傳遞”。結合整句話的意思和結構,我們可知只有retain才能與right搭配。故本題的正確答案選C。
42. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】秘書提醒外交部長他將在當天下午參加的會談。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個動詞短語的區別。
    【詳細解答】remind of的意思是“提醒某人某事”;reassure about的意思是“使確信”;consult about的意思是“咨詢某事”;question to沒有這個結構。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是A。
43. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】別人對待我們的行為方式影響著我們如何認識自己。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近動詞結構的區別。
    【詳細解答】conceive of的意思是“認為,以為,想象”;consist of的意思是“包括,包含”;confront with的意思是“使某人面對”;conform to的意思是“遵守,遵從,與…相一致”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是A。
44. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】我認為有些人想象自己成為什么樣的人,而且他們證明了這一點。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義動詞短語的區別。
    【詳細解答】work…over的意思是“徹底查”;bear…out的意思是“證明…,證實”;live…out的意思是“活過…,度過…,熬過;不在工作處住,通勤”;get…over的意思是“爬過,越過;克服,超越;淡忘,恢復;知道相信”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
45. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】隨著這個國家的經濟變得越來越強大,普遍的情緒里滿是樂觀。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】preside的意思是“主宰,主理”;circulate的意思是“循環,周流”;float的意思是“漂浮”;prevail的意思是“遍布,普遍,到處”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
46. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】在通訊領域里的這些技術革新改變了人們做事的方式。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】revolted是不及物動詞,意思是“反叛,造反,反抗”;represent是及物動詞,意思是“代表”;adopt是及物動詞,意思是“采用,采納”;transform是及物動詞,意思是“改變,改動,更改”。根據我們的常識判斷,我們也知道只有transform才能與way搭配。故本題的正確答案選D。
47. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】紡織廠的工人們要求工會領導要從車間選出。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】urge是及物動詞,意思是“要求”;relate是及物動詞,意思是“把…與…相關”;combat是及物動詞,意思是“向…宣戰”;adapt是及物動詞,意思是“改變”。在這四個選項中,只有urge后面的賓語從句中的謂語動詞能用動詞原形來表示虛擬語氣。故本題的正確答案選A。
48. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】我們公司的規矩是:如果貨物有問題,給予補償。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義名詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】policy的意思是“政策”,是一個比較正式的單詞,一般指的是國家的政策;discipline的意思是“規矩,要求”,一般指某一機構的要求和策略;decision的意思是“決定,決心”,一般指會議的決定;determination的意思是“堅決,決心”。結合整句話的意思,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
49. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】那些有影響力的朋友們幫助他被任命為駐法國大使。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義形容詞的在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】Efficient的意思是“效率高的”;Influential的意思是“有影響的,有影響力的”;Impressive的意思是“印象深的”;Effective的意思是“有效的”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
50. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】他們想迅速致富的野心勃勃的計劃很快就化為泡影了。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】took a chance的意思是“抓住機會”;came to nothing的意思是“化為泡影”;went into action的意思是“開始行動”;got to the point的意思是“適當地,得要領地”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
51. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】她知道是誰寫的這封信,所以沒有打開,就失望地把它撕得粉碎。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】in excitement的意思是“激動地”,這在意思上與整個句子的意思不一致;in disappointment的意思是“失望地”,與整句話的意思相一致;in disgust的意思是“憎恨地”,與選項B相比在意思上不夠合適;in expectation的意思是“期望地”,在感情色彩上與整個句子不合拍。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
52. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】他一直不注意Ruth看問題的方式,也從來也沒有恭維過她。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】oblivious to的意思是“對…不注意”;guilty of的意思是“對…有負罪感”;wary of的意思是“小心的,機警的,慎重的”;subject to的意思是“屈服于”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是A。
53. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】對大量習語的熟悉以及在實踐中合適地使用是像本族人一樣掌握英語的顯著標志之一。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】in context的意思是“在上下文中”;in practice的意思是“在實踐中”;in place的意思是“代替”;in case的意思是“萬一”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
54. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】我們這里仍然需要這些東西,但是我不能保證這個情況會這樣持續下去。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】in memory of的意思是“為紀念…”;in search of的意思是“尋找,尋求,試圖發現”;in control of的意思是“管理,掌握”;in need of的意思是“需要”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
55. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】民主政府是一個臭名昭著到很難定義的術語。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】credit的意思是“信賴,相信”;defy的意思是“辯駁,駁倒”;modify的意思是“修飾,修改”;define的意思是“給…下定義”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
56. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】比爾非常富有。他的房子里到處都是豪華設施,例如:昂貴的高科技視覺系統和所有最新的電腦設備。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義名詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】luxury的意思是“豪華,奢侈品”;festivity的意思是“歡慶氣氛,慶?;疃?rdquo;;dimension的意思是“尺寸,大小,容積”;instrument的意思是“儀器,設備”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是A。
57. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】她非常有能力,但是問題是她不能堅持下去。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近形容詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】consistent的意思是“前后一致的,符合”;insistent的意思是“極力主張的,堅持要的,引人注目的”;beneficent的意思是“有同情心的,親切的”;resistant的意思是“抵制的”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是A。
58. 【答案】C。
    【譯文】我能預測中國經濟的效率將取得很大的進步,前提是每個產業現在都能根據市場的變化自由地形成自己的風格。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義名詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】guidance的意思是“指導,引導,率領;學生指導,輔導”;instruction的意思是“講授,教育,指導;命令,指示”;premise的意思是“前提,根據”;eminence的意思是“著名,名聲,顯赫”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是C。
59. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】護士們應該盡其所能使病人感到放松。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近短詞在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】on board的意思是“在船上,在飛機上”;at ease的意思是“放松,稍息”;at leisure的意思是“空閑的,有空的”;at heart的意思是“在心底,實際上”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
60. 【答案】C。
    【譯文】被起訴的人被指控是參與推翻政府策劃的頭目。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】reconcile的意思是“使和好,調停”;blend的意思是“混合,調和”;allege的意思是“宣稱,指控”;refer的意思是“指,參考”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是C。
61. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】她把這封信折起來,放進信封里,然后交給了她的爸爸。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】fold是及物動詞,意思是“折疊”;wrap是及物動詞,意思是“把…用…包起來”;roll是及物動詞,意思是“滾動,轉動,把…搓成卷”;slide是不及物動詞,意思是“順著…滑動”。fold the letter是常用短語,意思是“把信折起來”??鑾?,根據我們的常識判斷,我們也會知道是“把信折起來”。故本題的正確答案選A。
62. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】在上個世紀,新藥顯著地改善了全世界人們的健康。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義副詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】inconsistently的意思是“矛盾地,不協調地”;supposedly的意思是“原則上,想象上,恐怕,大概”;notedly的意思是“著名地”;markedly的意思是“顯著地,明顯地”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
63. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】現在,有一篇論文提出巖石中的有機化學物質大多數來自地球上的污染物,而不是來自火星上的細菌。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近名詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】condemnation的意思是“譴責”;configuration的意思是“構造,結構,外形”;constitution的意思是“建立,設立,制定,任命”;contamination的意思是“污染,污染物”。結合整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
64. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】當他到飛機場買票時,湯姆才發現他的護照已經過期半年了。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】expire的意思是“(一段時間)終止,到期”;abolish的意思是“廢止,廢除,革除(戰爭,奴役,舊習俗)”;amend的意思是“改善,改良,改正”;constrain的意思是“強迫,勉強(某人)做某事,(良心、內在力量)驅使”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是B。
65. 【答案】C。
    【譯文】由于該信息比較容易找到,我們立刻就找到了。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個形近形容詞的在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】acceptable的意思是“可以接受的”;accessory是名詞,其意思是“附件,附屬品”;accessible的意思是“可以接近的,可進入的,可用的,可參觀的”;possible的意思是“可能的”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是C。
66. 【答案】D。
    【譯文】現在還沒有治愈“非典”的方法,但是醫生們正在尋求方法幫助患者對付它。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這四個近義動詞的在意思上的區別。
    【詳細解答】retard的意思是“阻止,妨礙”;eradicate的意思是“根除,削減”;dispense的意思是“分配,分發,分給”;handle的意思是“處理,對付”。根據整句話的意思和搭配判斷,我們可知本題的正確答案是D。
67. 【答案】C。
    【譯文】她正在絞盡腦汁來回憶那個男人的時間,但是她的壞記性使她怎么也想不起來。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】hit是及物動詞,意思是“擊,打”;beat是及物動詞,意思是“打,戰勝”;rack是及物動詞,意思是“過度剝削”;exhaust是及物動詞,意思是“使筋疲力盡”。結合整句話的意思和結構,我們可知只有rack才能與brains一起構成固定搭配rack one’ s brains。故本題的正確答案選C。 
68. 【答案】B。
    【譯文】很多房間的門上都有一個安全窗,這是為了使人能夠不被看見就能夠從外面偷看旅客。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義動詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】peer是不及物動詞,意思是“凝視,注視”;peek 是不及物動詞,意思是“偷看,窺視”;peel是及物動詞,意思是“削皮”;pile是及物動詞,意思是“堆積”。結合整句話的意思和結構,我們可知本題的正確答案選B。 
69. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】法國的小汽車比英國的對手在外形上要精巧得多。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個近義名詞的區別。
    【詳細解答】counterpart的意思是“互相對應的人和物,配對物”;equal的意思是“同等的人”;one是代詞,意思是“一個”;copy的意思是“復制品”。結合整句話的意思和結構,我們可知本題的正確答案選A。 
70. 【答案】A。
    【譯文】在駕駛考試失敗四次之后,他終于放棄了想通過的念頭。
    【試題分析】詞語辨析題,要求學生能夠辨認出這幾個形近動詞短語的區別。
    【詳細解答】gave up的意思是“放棄”;gave away的意思是“送掉,贈送”;gave off意思是“發出,釋放出”;gave in意思是“屈服”。結合整句話的意思和結構,我們可知本題
內容概要:

幾千年來,孩子在社會的地位不盡相同,這主要是受不同文化和宗教的影響。在古代,不想要的孩子有時被拋棄,被處死,被剝削,甚至被用作宗教祭品。在近幾百年來,在西方對孩子態度有了很大的改變,但孩子們經常長時間工作而得到很少或幾乎沒有報酬。直到最近,才有法律?;の闖贍耆?,使得他們有接受醫療和教育的機會。
71.【答案】effected→affected
   【分析】詞性錯誤。
   【詳解】effect 是名詞,影響,而此處需要動詞,因此改作affect v.
72.【答案】exploiting→exploited
   【分析】語態錯誤。
   【詳解】此處需要被動語態,因為孩子們是被剝削。
73.【答案】to→ to?
   【分析】及物動詞用法錯誤。
   【詳解】reach 是及物動詞,后應接賓語,而不需要介詞。
74.【答案】with→toward
   【分析】介詞搭配錯誤。
   【詳解】attitude 后接介詞toward。
75.【答案】work→worked
   【分析】時態錯誤。
   【詳解】此處應用一般現在時才符合全篇的安排。
76.【答案】on→for
   【分析】介詞搭配錯誤。
   【詳解】concern 后接for 表示“對…表示關注”
77.【答案】any→some
   【分析】詞語用法錯誤。
   【詳解】any只用于疑問句和否定句,而some 一般用于肯定句。
78.【答案】passing→passed
   【分析】語態錯誤。
   【詳解】此處需要被動語態,而不是主動語態。
79.【答案】for→to
   【分析】介詞固定搭配。
   【詳解】attentive 后接介詞to。
80.【答案】reserving→reserved
   【分析】語態錯誤。
   【詳解】此處需要被動語態。
的正確答案選A。

寫作指導:
這是一篇要求考生就經濟發展和道德墮落這一社會現實進行論述的議論文. 全文分三個部分. 第一段是引言: 引入主題和主題句. 第二段是正文部分: 指出道德墮落的社會現實現象. 第三段結論部分: 總結全文, 提出解決問題的辦法。
                        Economic Development and Moral Decline
    These years, the economy in China is advancing by leaps and bounds. With this swift development, people’s life is better off and they get much more money to spend. But it’s human nature that they want to get even more. Money worship is sweeping80 across the whole country. With the popular misconception that money is everything, many immoral81 social phenomena82 have emerged. One of them is moral decline.
    Leaving the theft, robbery aside, corrupt83 conducts are getting more rampant84. For instance, offering and taking bribes85 is becoming increasingly a social malady86 in the privileged class. For businessmen, they have a different morality which permits them to willfully produce ineffective or even dangerous products, advertise their products dishonestly. For some richest persons, they get confused about their life. They are occupied with nothing all day long and don’t know how to make themselves more satisfied, as a result they take drugs, among many other unlawful practices, to seek fun. They have money, but they have lost their aim in life and can’t find happiness.
    Am I suggesting that we should discard all the money and go back to the “poor days”? No! the wheel of history can’t be stopped. But if moral decline is the inevitable87 product of the economic development, we can certainly lay down some effective laws to stop the degeneration. If so, a bright and healthy future is sure to come and stay with us!
本套試卷測試語言重點
credit n. 功勞,榮譽, 贊揚;信用,信貸, 賒欠。
to one’s credit: 為某人帶來榮譽。
insight n. 洞察力;
have a quick insight into… 對……有敏銳的洞察力。深刻見解,深入了解;
gain an insight into one’s mind 很了解某人的思想。
integrity n. 正直,誠實;
personality n. (鮮明的)個性
indulge v. 沉溺于;使高興,使享受;縱容,遷就。
conduct v. 經營,處理,管理
advocate v. 提倡,倡導。
confirmation88 n. 證實;確認,批準。
prevail vi 后常接over,意思是:戰勝;流行。
anticipate vt 預料,預期;先發制人,(搶先行動來)阻止。
carry off: 贏得(獎章),成功或輕而易舉地處理或應付。
touch on: 關系到,涉及;(簡單或順便)談到或提到。
be attributed to 歸因于。
be dedicated89 to 把(時間,精力等)用于,把(自己,一生等)獻給(后跟to)。

 

 

 

 



點擊收聽單詞發音收聽單詞發音  

1 derived 6cddb7353e699051a384686b6b3ff1e2     
vi.起源;由來;衍生;導出v.得到( derive的過去式和過去分詞 );(從…中)得到獲得;源于;(從…中)提取
參考例句:
  • Many English words are derived from Latin and Greek. 英語很多詞源出于拉丁文和希臘文。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • He derived his enthusiasm for literature from his father. 他對文學的愛好是受他父親的影響。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
2 pessimism r3XzM     
n.悲觀者,悲觀主義者,厭世者
參考例句:
  • He displayed his usual pessimism.他流露出慣有的悲觀。
  • There is the note of pessimism in his writings.他的著作帶有悲觀色彩。
3 perfectly 8Mzxb     
adv.完美地,無可非議地,徹底地
參考例句:
  • The witnesses were each perfectly certain of what they said.證人們個個對自己所說的話十分肯定。
  • Everything that we're doing is all perfectly above board.我們做的每件事情都是光明正大的。
4 inadequacy Zkpyl     
n.無法勝任,信心不足
參考例句:
  • the inadequacy of our resources 我們的資源的貧乏
  • The failure is due to the inadequacy of preparations. 這次失敗是由于準備不足造成的。
5 vocation 8h6wB     
n.職業,行業
參考例句:
  • She struggled for years to find her true vocation.她多年來苦苦尋找真正適合自己的職業。
  • She felt it was her vocation to minister to the sick.她覺得照料病人是她的天職。
6 vocations bd35d8380ee2ae73e19e0d106d4c66c4     
n.(認為特別適合自己的)職業( vocation的名詞復數 );使命;神召;(認為某種工作或生活方式特別適合自己的)信心
參考例句:
  • The term profession originally denoted a limited number of vocations. 專業這個術語起初表示數量有限的職業。 來自辭典例句
  • I understood that Love encompassed all vocations, that Love was everything "." 我明白愛含有一切圣召,愛就是一切。 來自互聯網
7 fiber NzAye     
n.纖維,纖維質
參考例句:
  • The basic structural unit of yarn is the fiber.纖維是紗的基本結構單元。
  • The material must be free of fiber clumps.這種材料必須無纖維塊。
8 strata GUVzv     
n.地層(復數);社會階層
參考例句:
  • The older strata gradually disintegrate.較老的巖層漸漸風化。
  • They represent all social strata.他們代表各個社會階層。
9 essentially nntxw     
adv.本質上,實質上,基本上
參考例句:
  • Really great men are essentially modest.真正的偉人大都很謙虛。
  • She is an essentially selfish person.她本質上是個自私自利的人。
10 indifference k8DxO     
n.不感興趣,不關心,冷淡,不在乎
參考例句:
  • I was disappointed by his indifference more than somewhat.他的漠不關心使我很失望。
  • He feigned indifference to criticism of his work.他假裝毫不在意別人批評他的作品。
11 guild 45qyy     
n.行會,同業公會,協會
參考例句:
  • He used to be a member of the Writers' Guild of America.他曾是美國作家協會的一員。
  • You had better incorporate the firm into your guild.你最好把這個公司并入你的行業協會。
12 provincial Nt8ye     
adj.省的,地方的;n.外省人,鄉下人
參考例句:
  • City dwellers think country folk have provincial attitudes.城里人以為鄉下人思想迂腐。
  • Two leading cadres came down from the provincial capital yesterday.昨天從省里下來了兩位領導干部。
13 wireless Rfwww     
adj.無線的;n.無線電
參考例句:
  • There are a lot of wireless links in a radio.收音機里有許多無線電線路。
  • Wireless messages tell us that the ship was sinking.無線電報告知我們那艘船正在下沉。
14 terminology spmwD     
n.術語;專有名詞
參考例句:
  • He particularly criticized the terminology in the document.他特別批評了文件中使用的術語。
  • The article uses rather specialized musical terminology.這篇文章用了相當專業的音樂術語。
15 undoubtedly Mfjz6l     
adv.確實地,無疑地
參考例句:
  • It is undoubtedly she who has said that.這話明明是她說的。
  • He is undoubtedly the pride of China.毫無疑問他是中國的驕傲。
16 petroleum WiUyi     
n.原油,石油
參考例句:
  • The Government of Iran advanced the price of petroleum last week.上星期伊朗政府提高了石油價格。
  • The purpose of oil refinery is to refine crude petroleum.煉油廠的主要工作是提煉原油。
17 seepage 0DYzK     
n.泄漏
參考例句:
  • Chemical seepage has caused untold damage.化學品泄漏已造成不可估量的損失。
  • Water gradually escapes by seepage through the ground.水逐漸從地面滲走了。
18 kerosene G3uxW     
n.(kerosine)煤油,火油
參考例句:
  • It is like putting out a fire with kerosene.這就像用煤油滅火。
  • Instead of electricity,there were kerosene lanterns.沒有電,有煤油燈。
19 smelting da3aff64f83e01ef85af6da3b7d675d5     
n.熔煉v.熔煉,提煉(礦石)( smelt的現在分詞 )
參考例句:
  • a method of smelting iron 一種煉鐵方法
  • Fire provided a means of smelting ores. 火提供了熔煉礦石的手段。 來自辭典例句
20 impurities 2626a6dbfe6f229f6e1c36f702812675     
不純( impurity的名詞復數 ); 不潔; 淫穢; 雜質
參考例句:
  • A filter will remove most impurities found in water. 過濾器會濾掉水中的大部分雜質。
  • Oil is refined to remove naturally occurring impurities. 油經過提煉去除天然存在的雜質。
21 retired Njhzyv     
adj.隱退的,退休的,退役的
參考例句:
  • The old man retired to the country for rest.這位老人下鄉休息去了。
  • Many retired people take up gardening as a hobby.許多退休的人都以從事園藝為嗜好。
22 impractical 49Ixs     
adj.不現實的,不實用的,不切實際的
參考例句:
  • He was hopelessly impractical when it came to planning new projects.一到規劃新項目,他就完全沒有了實際操作的能力。
  • An entirely rigid system is impractical.一套完全死板的體制是不實際的。
23 onlookers 9475a32ff7f3c5da0694cff2738f9381     
n.旁觀者,觀看者( onlooker的名詞復數 )
參考例句:
  • A crowd of onlookers gathered at the scene of the crash. 在撞車地點聚集了一大群圍觀者。
  • The onlookers stood at a respectful distance. 旁觀者站在一定的距離之外,以示尊敬。
24 folly QgOzL     
n.愚笨,愚蠢,蠢事,蠢行,傻話
參考例句:
  • Learn wisdom by the folly of others.從別人的愚蠢行動中學到智慧。
  • Events proved the folly of such calculations.事情的進展證明了這種估計是愚蠢的。
25 prospectors 6457f5cd826261bd6fcb6abf5a7a17c1     
n.勘探者,探礦者( prospector的名詞復數 )
參考例句:
  • The prospectors have discovered such minerals as calcite,quartz and asbestos here. 探礦人員在這里發現了方解石、石英、石棉等礦藏。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • The prospectors have discovered many minerals here. 探礦人員在這里發現了許多礦藏。 來自辭典例句
26 initially 273xZ     
adv.最初,開始
參考例句:
  • The ban was initially opposed by the US.這一禁令首先遭到美國的反對。
  • Feathers initially developed from insect scales.羽毛最初由昆蟲的翅瓣演化而來。
27 prosecuted Wk5zqY     
a.被起訴的
參考例句:
  • The editors are being prosecuted for obscenity. 編輯因刊載污穢文字而被起訴。
  • The company was prosecuted for breaching the Health and Safety Act. 這家公司被控違反《衛生安全條例》。
28 penicillin sMXxv     
n.青霉素,盤尼西林
參考例句:
  • I should have asked him for a shot of penicillin.我應當讓他給我打一針青霉素的。
  • Penicillin was an extremely significant medical discovery.青霉素是極其重要的醫學發現。
29 appraisal hvFzt     
n.對…作出的評價;評價,鑒定,評估
參考例句:
  • What's your appraisal of the situation?你對局勢是如何評估的?
  • We need to make a proper appraisal of his work.對于他的工作我們需要做出適當的評價。
30 uncertainties 40ee42d4a978cba8d720415c7afff06a     
無把握( uncertainty的名詞復數 ); 不確定; 變化不定; 無把握、不確定的事物
參考例句:
  • One of the uncertainties of military duty is that you never know when you might suddenly get posted away. 任軍職不穩定的因素之一是你永遠不知道什么時候會突然被派往它處。
  • Uncertainties affecting peace and development are on the rise. 影響和平與發展的不確定因素在增加。 來自漢英非文學 - 十六大報告
31 ambiguities c533dc08d00d937d04433f16ae260367     
n.歧義( ambiguity的名詞復數 );意義不明確;模棱兩可的意思;模棱兩可的話
參考例句:
  • His reply was full of ambiguities. 他的答復非常曖昧。 來自《現代漢英綜合大詞典》
  • Fortunately, no ambiguities hang about this word or about its opposite, indeterminism. 值得慶幸的是,關于這個詞和它的反義詞,非決定論都不存在多種解釋。 來自哲學部分
32 Amended b2abcd9d0c12afefe22fd275996593e0     
adj. 修正的 動詞amend的過去式和過去分詞
參考例句:
  • He asked to see the amended version. 他要求看修訂本。
  • He amended his speech by making some additions and deletions. 他對講稿作了些增刪修改。
33 outright Qj7yY     
adv.坦率地;徹底地;立即;adj.無疑的;徹底的
參考例句:
  • If you have a complaint you should tell me outright.如果你有不滿意的事,你應該直率地對我說。
  • You should persuade her to marry you outright.你應該徹底勸服她嫁給你。
34 legislative K9hzG     
n.立法機構,立法權;adj.立法的,有立法權的
參考例句:
  • Congress is the legislative branch of the U.S. government.國會是美國政府的立法部門。
  • Today's hearing was just the first step in the legislative process.今天的聽證會只是展開立法程序的第一步。
35 DNA 4u3z1l     
(縮)deoxyribonucleic acid 脫氧核糖核酸
參考例句:
  • DNA is stored in the nucleus of a cell.脫氧核糖核酸儲存于細胞的細胞核里。
  • Gene mutations are alterations in the DNA code.基因突變是指DNA密碼的改變。
36 molecule Y6Tzn     
n.分子,克分子
參考例句:
  • A molecule of water is made up of two atoms of hygrogen and one atom of oxygen.一個水分子是由P媽?f婘??媽?成的。
  • This gives us the structural formula of the molecule.這種方式給出了分子的結構式。
37 decoded ad05458423e19c1ff1f3c0237f8cfbed     
v.譯(碼),解(碼)( decode的過去式和過去分詞 );分析及譯解電子信號
參考例句:
  • The control unit decoded the 18 bits. 控制器對這18位字進行了譯碼。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • Scientists have decoded the dog genome. 科學家已經譯解了狗的基因組。 來自辭典例句
38 cultivation cnfzl     
n.耕作,培養,栽培(法),養成
參考例句:
  • The cultivation in good taste is our main objective.培養高雅情趣是我們的主要目標。
  • The land is not fertile enough to repay cultivation.這塊土地不夠肥沃,不值得耕種。
39 nutrients 6a1e1ed248a3ac49744c39cc962fb607     
n.(食品或化學品)營養物,營養品( nutrient的名詞復數 )
參考例句:
  • a lack of essential nutrients 基本營養的缺乏
  • Nutrients are absorbed into the bloodstream. 營養素被吸收進血液。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
40 overthrow PKDxo     
v.推翻,打倒,顛覆;n.推翻,瓦解,顛覆
參考例句:
  • After the overthrow of the government,the country was in chaos.政府被推翻后,這個國家處于混亂中。
  • The overthrow of his plans left him much discouraged.他的計劃的失敗使得他很氣餒。
41 overthrown 1e19c245f384e53a42f4faa000742c18     
adj. 打翻的,推倒的,傾覆的 動詞overthrow的過去分詞
參考例句:
  • The president was overthrown in a military coup. 總統在軍事政變中被趕下臺。
  • He has overthrown the basic standards of morality. 他已摒棄了基本的道德標準。
42 deter DmZzU     
vt.阻止,使不敢,嚇住
參考例句:
  • Failure did not deter us from trying it again.失敗并沒有能阻擋我們再次進行試驗。
  • Dogs can deter unwelcome intruders.狗能夠阻攔不受歡迎的闖入者。
43 awareness 4yWzdW     
n.意識,覺悟,懂事,明智
參考例句:
  • There is a general awareness that smoking is harmful.人們普遍認識到吸煙有害健康。
  • Environmental awareness has increased over the years.這些年來人們的環境意識增強了。
44 influential l7oxK     
adj.有影響的,有權勢的
參考例句:
  • He always tries to get in with the most influential people.他總是試圖巴結最有影響的人物。
  • He is a very influential man in the government.他在政府中是個很有影響的人物。
45 ridiculed 81e89e8e17fcf40595c6663a61115a91     
v.嘲笑,嘲弄,奚落( ridicule的過去式和過去分詞 )
參考例句:
  • Biosphere 2 was ultimately ridiculed as a research debade, as exfravagant pseudoscience. 生物圈2號最終被譏諷為科研上的大失敗,代價是昂貴的偽科學。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
  • She ridiculed his insatiable greed. 她嘲笑他的貪得無厭。 來自《簡明英漢詞典》
46 illustrated 2a891807ad5907f0499171bb879a36aa     
adj. 有插圖的,列舉的 動詞illustrate的過去式和過去分詞
參考例句:
  • His lecture was illustrated with slides taken during the expedition. 他在講演中使用了探險時拍攝到的幻燈片。
  • The manufacturing Methods: Will be illustrated in the next chapter. 制作方法將在下一章說明。
47 deterring d3b8e940ecf45ddee34d3cb02230b91e     
v.阻止,制止( deter的現在分詞 )
參考例句:
  • However, investors say are a number of issues deterring business. 然而,投資者表示,有很多問題讓他們卻步。 來自互聯網
  • It's an effective way of deterring potential does online, the logic goes. 邏輯上這是抑制潛在線上威脅的有效方法。 來自互聯網
48 persuasion wMQxR     
n.勸說;說服;持有某種信仰的宗派
參考例句:
  • He decided to leave only after much persuasion.經過多方勸說,他才決定離開。
  • After a lot of persuasion,she agreed to go.經過多次勸說后,她同意去了。
49 contention oZ5yd     
n.爭論,爭辯,論戰;論點,主張
參考例句:
  • The pay increase is the key point of contention. 加薪是爭論的焦點。
  • The real bone of contention,as you know,is money.你知道,爭論的真正焦點是錢的問題。
50 dissuaded a2aaf4d696a6951c453bcb3bace560b6     
勸(某人)勿做某事,勸阻( dissuade的過去式和過去分詞 )
參考例句:
  • He was easily dissuaded from going. 他很容易就接受勸告不走了。
  • Ulysses was not to be dissuaded from his attempt. 尤利西斯想前去解救的決心不為所動。
51 license B9TzU     
n.執照,許可證,特許;v.許可,特許
參考例句:
  • The foreign guest has a license on the person.這個外國客人隨身攜帶執照。
  • The driver was arrested for having false license plates on his car.司機由于使用假車牌而被捕。
52 dissuading 9ca7cefbd11d7fe8f2029a3d74e52166     
勸(某人)勿做某事,勸阻( dissuade的現在分詞 )
參考例句:
  • If he has once fastened upon an idea,there is no dissuading him from it. 他一旦認準一個主意,就不可能讓他放棄。
53 deterred 6509d0c471f59ae1f99439f51e8ea52d     
v.阻止,制止( deter的過去式和過去分詞 )
參考例句:
  • I told him I wasn't interested, but he wasn't deterred. 我已告訴他我不感興趣,可他卻不罷休。
  • Jeremy was not deterred by this criticism. 杰里米沒有因這一批評而卻步。 來自辭典例句
54 technological gqiwY     
adj.技術的;工藝的
參考例句:
  • A successful company must keep up with the pace of technological change.一家成功的公司必須得跟上技術變革的步伐。
  • Today,the pace of life is increasing with technological advancements.當今, 隨著科技進步,生活節奏不斷增快。
55 refunds 0084ff716402199f733f841f5937d3ae     
n.歸還,償還額,退款( refund的名詞復數 )v.歸還,退還( refund的第三人稱單數 )
參考例句:
  • Tomorrow he would return them to the store and claim refunds. 明天他要把它們退還給商店并要求退款。 來自辭典例句
  • The new method means that taxpayers get refunds much faster. 這種新辦法意味著納稅人可以較快地領到退還款。 來自辭典例句
56 oblivious Y0Byc     
adj.易忘的,遺忘的,忘卻的,健忘的
參考例句:
  • Mother has become quite oblivious after the illness.這次病后,媽媽變得特別健忘。
  • He was quite oblivious of the danger.他完全沒有察覺到危險。
57 wary JMEzk     
adj.謹慎的,機警的,小心的
參考例句:
  • He is wary of telling secrets to others.他謹防向他人泄露秘密。
  • Paula frowned,suddenly wary.寶拉皺了皺眉頭,突然警惕起來。
58 idiomatic ob8xN     
adj.成語的,符合語言習慣的
參考例句:
  • In our reading we should always be alert for idiomatic expressions.我們在閱讀過程中應經常注意慣用法。
  • In his lecture,he bore down on the importance of idiomatic usage in a language.他在演講中著重強調了語言中習慣用法的重要性。
59 high-tech high-tech     
adj.高科技的
參考例句:
  • The economy is in the upswing which makes high-tech services in more demand too.經濟在蓬勃發展,這就使對高科技服務的需求量也在加大。
  • The quest of a cure for disease with high-tech has never ceased. 人們希望運用高科技治療疾病的追求從未停止過。
60 insistent s6ZxC     
adj.迫切的,堅持的
參考例句:
  • There was an insistent knock on my door.我聽到一陣急促的敲門聲。
  • He is most insistent on this point.他在這點上很堅持。
61 formulate L66yt     
v.用公式表示;規劃;設計;系統地闡述
參考例句:
  • He took care to formulate his reply very clearly.他字斟句酌,清楚地做了回答。
  • I was impressed by the way he could formulate his ideas.他陳述觀點的方式讓我印象深刻。
62 premise JtYyy     
n.前提;v.提論,預述
參考例句:
  • Let me premise my argument with a bit of history.讓我引述一些史實作為我立論的前提。
  • We can deduce a conclusion from the premise.我們可以從這個前提推出結論。
63 alleged gzaz3i     
a.被指控的,嫌疑的
參考例句:
  • It was alleged that he had taken bribes while in office. 他被指稱在任時收受賄賂。
  • alleged irregularities in the election campaign 被指稱競選運動中的不正當行為
64 retard 8WWxE     
n.阻止,延遲;vt.妨礙,延遲,使減速
參考例句:
  • Lack of sunlight will retard the growth of most plants.缺乏陽光會妨礙大多數植物的生長。
  • Continuing violence will retard negotiations over the country's future.持續不斷的暴力活動會阻礙關系到國家未來的談判的進行。
65 dispense lZgzh     
vt.分配,分發;配(藥),發(藥);實施
參考例句:
  • Let us dispense the food.咱們來分發這食物。
  • The charity has been given a large sum of money to dispense as it sees fit.這個慈善機構獲得一大筆錢,可自行適當分配。
66 peek ULZxW     
vi.偷看,窺視;n.偷偷的一看,一瞥
參考例句:
  • Larry takes a peek out of the window.賴瑞往窗外偷看了一下。
  • Cover your eyes and don't peek.捂上眼睛,別偷看。
67 slash Hrsyq     
vi.大幅度削減;vt.猛砍,尖銳抨擊,大幅減少;n.猛砍,斜線,長切口,衣衩
參考例句:
  • The shop plans to slash fur prices after Spring Festival.該店計劃在春節之后把皮貨降價。
  • Don't slash your horse in that cruel way.不要那樣殘忍地鞭打你的馬。
68 varied giIw9     
adj.多樣的,多變化的
參考例句:
  • The forms of art are many and varied.藝術的形式是多種多樣的。
  • The hotel has a varied programme of nightly entertainment.賓館有各種晚間娛樂活動。
69 physically iNix5     
adj.物質上,體格上,身體上,按自然規律
參考例句:
  • He was out of sorts physically,as well as disordered mentally.他渾身不舒服,心緒也很亂。
  • Every time I think about it I feel physically sick.一想起那件事我就感到極惡心。
70 hazardous Iddxz     
adj.(有)危險的,冒險的;碰運氣的
參考例句:
  • These conditions are very hazardous for shipping.這些情況對航海非常不利。
  • Everybody said that it was a hazardous investment.大家都說那是一次危險的投資。
71 maturity 47nzh     
n.成熟;完成;(支票、債券等)到期
參考例句:
  • These plants ought to reach maturity after five years.這些植物五年后就該長成了。
  • This is the period at which the body attains maturity.這是身體發育成熟的時期。
72 brutal bSFyb     
adj.殘忍的,野蠻的,不講理的
參考例句:
  • She has to face the brutal reality.她不得不去面對冷酷的現實。
  • They're brutal people behind their civilised veneer.他們表面上溫文有禮,骨子里卻是野蠻殘忍。
73 attentive pOKyB     
adj.注意的,專心的;關心(別人)的,殷勤的
參考例句:
  • She was very attentive to her guests.她對客人招待得十分周到。
  • The speaker likes to have an attentive audience.演講者喜歡注意力集中的聽眾。
74 psychology U0Wze     
n.心理,心理學,心理狀態
參考例句:
  • She has a background in child psychology.她受過兒童心理學的教育。
  • He studied philosophy and psychology at Cambridge.他在劍橋大學學習哲學和心理學。
75 fulfill Qhbxg     
vt.履行,實現,完成;滿足,使滿意
參考例句:
  • If you make a promise you should fulfill it.如果你許諾了,你就要履行你的諾言。
  • This company should be able to fulfill our requirements.這家公司應該能夠滿足我們的要求。
76 coverage nvwz7v     
n.報導,保險范圍,保險額,范圍,覆蓋
參考例句:
  • There's little coverage of foreign news in the newspaper.報紙上幾乎沒有國外新聞報道。
  • This is an insurance policy with extensive coverage.這是一項承保范圍廣泛的保險。
77 concessions 6b6f497aa80aaf810133260337506fa9     
n.(尤指由政府或雇主給予的)特許權( concession的名詞復數 );承認;減價;(在某地的)特許經營權
參考例句:
  • The firm will be forced to make concessions if it wants to avoid a strike. 要想避免罷工,公司將不得不作出一些讓步。
  • The concessions did little to placate the students. 讓步根本未能平息學生的憤怒。
78 overdoing 89ebeb1ac1e9728ef65d83e16bb21cd8     
v.做得過分( overdo的現在分詞 );太夸張;把…煮得太久;(工作等)過度
參考例句:
  • He's been overdoing things recently. 近來他做事過分努力。 來自辭典例句
  • You think I've been overdoing it with the work thing? 你認為我對工作的關注太過分了嗎? 來自電影對白
79 esteem imhyZ     
n.尊敬,尊重;vt.尊重,敬重;把…看作
參考例句:
  • I did not esteem him to be worthy of trust.我認為他不值得信賴。
  • The veteran worker ranks high in public love and esteem.那位老工人深受大伙的愛戴。
80 sweeping ihCzZ4     
adj.范圍廣大的,一掃無遺的
參考例句:
  • The citizens voted for sweeping reforms.公民投票支持全面的改革。
  • Can you hear the wind sweeping through the branches?你能聽到風掠過樹枝的聲音嗎?
81 immoral waCx8     
adj.不道德的,淫蕩的,荒淫的,有傷風化的
參考例句:
  • She was questioned about his immoral conduct toward her.她被詢問過有關他對她的不道德行為的情況。
  • It is my belief that nuclear weapons are immoral.我相信使核武器是不邪惡的。
82 phenomena 8N9xp     
n.現象
參考例句:
  • Ade couldn't relate the phenomena with any theory he knew.艾德無法用他所知道的任何理論來解釋這種現象。
  • The object of these experiments was to find the connection,if any,between the two phenomena.這些實驗的目的就是探索這兩種現象之間的聯系,如果存在著任何聯系的話。
83 corrupt 4zTxn     
v.賄賂,收買;adj.腐敗的,貪污的
參考例句:
  • The newspaper alleged the mayor's corrupt practices.那家報紙斷言市長有舞弊行為。
  • This judge is corrupt.這個法官貪污。
84 rampant LAuzm     
adj.(植物)蔓生的;狂暴的,無約束的
參考例句:
  • Sickness was rampant in the area.該地區疾病蔓延。
  • You cannot allow children to rampant through the museum.你不能任由小孩子在博物館里亂跑。
85 bribes f3132f875c572eefabf4271b3ea7b2ca     
n.賄賂( bribe的名詞復數 );向(某人)行賄,賄賂v.賄賂( bribe的第三人稱單數 );向(某人)行賄,賄賂
參考例句:
  • It was alleged that he had taken bribes while in office. 他被指稱在任時收受賄賂。
  • corrupt officials accepting bribes 接受賄賂的貪官污吏
86 malady awjyo     
n.病,疾病(通常做比喻)
參考例句:
  • There is no specific remedy for the malady.沒有醫治這種病的特效藥。
  • They are managing to control the malady into a small range.他們設法將疾病控制在小范圍之內。
87 inevitable 5xcyq     
adj.不可避免的,必然發生的
參考例句:
  • Mary was wearing her inevitable large hat.瑪麗戴著她總是戴的那頂大帽子。
  • The defeat had inevitable consequences for British policy.戰敗對英國政策不可避免地產生了影響。
88 confirmation ZYMya     
n.證實,確認,批準
參考例句:
  • We are waiting for confirmation of the news.我們正在等待證實那個消息。
  • We need confirmation in writing before we can send your order out.給你們發送訂購的貨物之前,我們需要書面確認。
89 dedicated duHzy2     
adj.一心一意的;獻身的;熱誠的
參考例句:
  • He dedicated his life to the cause of education.他獻身于教育事業。
  • His whole energies are dedicated to improve the design.他的全部精力都放在改進這項設計上了。
TAG標簽:
發表評論
請自覺遵守互聯網相關的政策法規,嚴禁發布色情、暴力、反動的言論。
評價:
表情:
驗證碼:點擊我更換圖片